Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Perfumes of Arabia LTD is dedicated to safeguarding and respecting your personal information. This policy (together with our terms of service and any other documents referred to on it) explains how we will process any personal data we acquire from you or that you supply to us. Please read the following carefully to learn about our policies and procedures when it comes to your personal data and how we will handle it. Perfumes of Arabia  is the data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act)


INFORMATION WE COLLECT FROM YOU

1.1 We may collect and process the following data about you:

     1.1.1 Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.perfumeofarabia.com . This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our service, purchasing goods, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site.
     1.1.2 If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
     1.1.3 We may ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
     1.1.4 Information about the transactions you make on our site and the fulfilment of your requests.
     1.1.5 Information about your visits to our site, such as traffic statistics, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether or not this is required for our own billing purposes, and the resources that you access.


IP ADRESSES AND COOKIES 

2.1 For system maintenance and to report aggregate statistics to our advertisers, we may collect information about your computer, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type, if available. This is aggregated information about our users’ surfing habits and does not identify any individual.
2.2 For the same reason, we may collect information about your general internet activity through the use of a cookie file stored on your computer’s hard drive. Cookies are little data files that are saved on your computer’s hard disc. They assist us in improving our website and providing a better, more personalised service. They make it possible for us to:
     2.2.1 To assess the number of our audience and their usage patterns.
     2.2.2 To save information about your preferences, and therefore allow us to tailor our site according to your unique interests.
     2.2.3 To make your searches more better.
     2.2.4 To recognise you when you visit our site again.
2.3 You can refuse to accept cookies by enabling the setting on your browser that permits you to reject cookie placement. However, you may be unable to access certain areas of our site if you choose this option. When you log on to our site, unless you have changed your browser settings to reject cookies, our system will send cookies to you.
2.4 Please be aware that our advertisers may utilise cookies over which we have no influence.
2.5 When you haven’t completed a purchase, Energized Customs uses a service that saves the items of your basket.

If you leave the Sunnamusk London website without making a purchase, our system will remember the goods in your basket and send you an email with a reminder as well as related deals and products. This is to ensure that your buying experience is as painless as possible. Please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email you got if you do not want to receive marketing communications in the future.


HOW WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

3.1 We will take all reasonable means to ensure that your personal information is handled securely and in compliance with this privacy statement.
3.2 We save all of the information you supply on our secure servers. SSL technology will be used to encrypt all payment transactions.
You are responsible for keeping your password secure if we have provided you (or you have selected) one that allows you to access specific portions of our site.
We request that you do not share your password with anyone.
3.3 Unfortunately, information transfer through the internet is not entirely secure.
Despite our best efforts to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you communicate to our site; any transfer is at your own risk.
3.4 Any credit card or payment information submitted to us when purchasing from our store will not be kept or shared with a third party.


WHAT INFORMATION CAN BE MADE FOR USE

4.1 We use information held about you in the following ways:
     4.1.1 To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
     4.1.2 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
     4.1.3 To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
     4.1.4 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so.
     4.1.5 To notify you about changes to our service.
4.2 We DO NOT pass on your data to third parties.
4.3 If you are an existing customer, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. We will employ stringent protocols and security mechanisms to try to prevent unauthorised access once we have received your information.


DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

5.1 We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 736 of the UK Companies Act 1985.

 

YOUR RIGHTS 

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

 

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

7.1 The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

 

CHANGES TOO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

8.1 Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

 

CONTACT
9.1 perfumes of Arabia  welcomes your questions, comments, and requests regarding this privacy policy. Email Perfumes of Arabia to info@perfumeofarabialondon.com